`
showcase

Legal Requirements

Getting married in Grenada is quite simple. Just be here for a minimum of three days, inclusive of weekends and public holidays, before applying for a Marriage License from the Office of the Prime Minister. A fee is payable at the Ministry of Finance Treasury Department, along with Stamp Duty, Registration Fee Search and a Stamp for placement on your Certified Marriage Certificate.

The process usually takes two days. If either party is divorced the process may take longer, as documents are perused by the Ministry of Legal Affairs. Blood or other medical tests are not necessary to successfully plan your Spice Wedding.



Documents Required

  • Birth Certificates
  • Valid Passports
  • Couple must be resident in Grenada for at least three days before the application can be made
  • Must present documents of Absolute Decree if either or both is/are divorced
  • Sworn affidavits showing that both are single
  • If either or both are under 18, written consent from parents or guardian.

Book Your Vacation